PASPCR Pigment Research

History

The PanAmerican Society for Pigment Cell Research (PASPCR) was founded in 1988 to foster interactions in the various disciplines of pigment cell research in the Americas (Central, North and South Americas). 

Previous Council members, Awardees and Honorary PASPCR memebers are listed below. 

Council Members

Term               President                          Secretary/Treasurer         President-Elect           Council Members
1988 – 1989

James J. Nordlund

Richard A. King

   
1988 – 1990       Alistar Cochran
Vincent J. Hearing
Walter C. Quevedo
1988 – 1991       Sally K. Frost-Mason
Thomas M. Schultz
Roger R. Bowers
1988 – 1992       Raymond Boissy
Nels Granholm
Herbert Haberman
1990 – 1992 James J. Nordlund Richard A. King Vincent J. Hearing  
1991 – 1993       Joseph Bagnara
John Brumbaugh
Kowichi Jimbow
1992 – 1994       Roger Bowers
Alistar Cochran
John Pawelek
1993 – 1995 Vincent J. Hearing Richard A. King Sally Frost-Mason Zalfa Abdel-Malek
Murray Brilliant
Seth J. Orlow
1994 – 1996       Raymond Boissy
Gert Jacobsohn
DeWayne Townsend
1995 – 1997       Alan N. Houghton
William S. Oetting
Walter C. Quevedo
1996 – 1998

Sally Frost-Mason

 

James J. Nordlund Richard A. King Kenneth A. Mason
Frank Meyskens Jr.
David A. Norris
1997 – 1999       Gregory Barsh
M. Lynn Lamoreux
John Pawelek
1998 – 2000       Jean L. Bolognia
Estela E. Medrano
William J. Pavan
1999 – 2001 Richard A. King James J. Nordlund Zalfa Abdel-Malek Meenhard Herlyn
Helene Z. Hill
Giselle Thibaudeau
2000 – 2002       Mary K. Cullen
Randall L. Morrison
Vijayasaradhi Setaluri
2001 – 2003       Thomas J. Hornyak
Glynis Scott
Miri Seiberg
2002 – 2004

Zalfa Abdel-Malek

 

Raymond Boissy

 

John Pawelek Bryan Fuller
Ruth Halaban
Brian Potterf
2003 – 2005       Gisella Erf
Manickam Sugumaran
Richard Swank
2004 – 2006       Gregory Barsh
Murray Brilliant
Seth Orlow
2005 – 2007 John Pawelek Raymond Boissy Frank Meyskens William S. Oetting
William J. Pavan
Giselle Thibaudeau
2006 – 2008       James M. Grichnik
Sancy A. Leachman
Richard A. Spritz
2007 – 2009       Lidia Kos
Caroline Le Poole
Andrzej Slominski (2007)
Raymond Boissy (2008 – 2009)
2008 – 2010 Frank Meyskens Andrzej Slominski Greg Barsh Marjan Huizing
Ana Luisa Kadekaro
Prashiela Manga
2009 – 2011       Gisela Erf
Thomas Hornyak
Miri Seiberg
2010 – 2012       Robert Cornell
Michael Marks
Richard Spritz
2011 – 2013 Greg Barsh Andrzej Slominski Caroline Le Poole Deborah Lang
John Pawelek
Vijayasaradhi Setaluri
2012 – 2014       Gertrude-Emilia Costin
Sancy Leachman
Glynis Scott
2013 – 2015       Thomas Hornyak
Lidia Kos
Julio Valencia
2014 – 2016 Caroline Le Poole Prashiela Manga Thomas Hornyak Suzie Chen
Maria Wei
David Norris
2015 – 2017       Esteban Dell'Angelica
John D'Orazio (2015-2016)
Arup Indra
2016 – 2018       Robert Cornell
Stacie Loftus
Andrzej Slominski
2017 – 2019 Thomas Hornyak  Prashiela Manga John D'Orazio Neil Box
Pamela Cassidy
Fabian V. Filipp
Mayumi Fujita
2018 - 2020       Craig Ceol
Deborah Lang
2019 - 2021       Cynthia Cooper
Ivana De La Serna
Melissa Harris
2020 - 2022 John D'Orazio Neil Box Suzie Chen Stanca Birlea
Catherine Van Raamsdonk
Andrew White
Jonathan Zippin
         


Meetings

Meeting         Year  Site                                                     Organizer
1 1988 Minneapolis, MN R.A. King
2 1989 Bethesda, MD V.J. Hearing
3 1991 Edmonton, Canada K. Jimbow
4 1992 Cincinnati, OH R.E. Boissy
15th IPCC 1993 London, England P. Riley
5 1994 Philadelphia, PA G.M. Jacobsohn
6 1995 Kansas City, MO S. Frost-Mason
16th IPCC 1996 Anaheim, CA F. Meyskens
7 1997 Providence, RI W.C. Quevedo
8 1998 Snowmass, CO D.A. Norris
17th IPCC 1999 Nagoya, Japan S. Ito
9 2000 College Station, TX L. Lamoreux
E.E. Medrano
10 2001 Minneapolis, MN R.A. King
18th IPCC 2002 Egmond aan Zee, Netherlands S. Pavel
11 2003 Cape Cod, MA J.L. Bolognia
12 2004 Irving, CA F. Meyskens
19th IPCC 2005 Washington, D.C. V. Hearing
13 2006 Cincinnati, OH Z. Abdel-Malek
14 2007 Chicago, IL I.C. Le Poole
20th IPCC 2008 Sapporo, Japan K. Jimbow
15 2009 Memphis, TN A. Slominski
16 2010 Vancouver, BC, Canada Y. Zhou
21th IPCC 2011 Bordeaux, France A. Taieb
17 2012 Salt Lake City, UT S. Leachman
18 2013 Madison, WI V. Setaluri
22th IPCC 2014 Singapore, B.K B.K. Goh
19 2015 Orange, CA F. Meyskens
20 2016 Baltimore, MD T. Hornyak
23rd IPCC 2017 Denver, CO  D. Norris
21 2018 Gleneden Beach, OR S. Leachman
T. Hornyak
M. Kulez‐Martin
22 2019 Bar Harbor, ME  C. Ceol
24th IPCC 2020 Yamagata, Japan (Cancelled)  T. Suzuki
       

 

Award Winners

Vitiligo Award                                                                          
 1988 D. Durham-Pierre
 1989 Z. Abdel-Malek
 1991 W. Oetting
 1992 V. Hearing
   

 

Young Investigators Award
 1992 L. Austin
G. Erf
 1993 W. Pavan
V. Setaluri
 1994 D. Granholm
D. Nagle
P. Fernandez
 1995 M. Haddad
H. Mahalingam
W. Oetting
S. Wildenberg
 1997 G.P. Sreekumar
M.R. Miglarese
W. Pavan
 1998 E.-J. Jin
I.C. Le Poole
R. Miltenberger
R. Morrison
 2000 E. Pereira
W. Xu
S. Jamal
 2001 F. Dong
M. Huizing
X. Wang
 2003 Y.E. Marin
C.D. Van Raamsdonk
P. Manga
 2004 R.J. Garcia
A.L. Kadekaro
M. Huizing
 2006 J. D'Orazio
A. Kadekaro
M. Zmijewski
M. Harris
   

 

PASPCR Poster Award                                                             
 2007      1) J.C. Valencia
2) L-N Komatsu
3) P-C Lee
 2009 1) R. Hu
2) M. Harris
3) Z.S. Pavicevic
 2010 1) C.Lin
2) T. Lee
3) C. Carmona-Rivera
3) M. Matundan
3) M. Deo
 2012 1) J.M. Huang
2) J.A. Lister
3) A. Sakata
 2013 1) C. Sing
2) A. Trivedi
3) D. Syed
2015 1) E. Wolf Horell
2) Z. Zhai
3) B. Tandukar
2016 1) J. Freitas
2) Z. Janjetovic
3) S. Joshi and M.L.Fisher
2019 1) P. Bunda
2) S. Sarkar and JW. Lui
3) H. Barak, R. Riding and R. Ruiz
   

 

Career Achievement Award               
 1994 W. Quevedo
 1995 A. Lerner
 1997 J. Bagnara
 1998 J. Nordlund
 2000 J. Pawelek
 2003 R. King
 2007 M. Herlyn
 2013 A. Houghton
Z. Abdel-Malek
 2014 V. Hearing
   

 

Aaron B. Lerner / PASPCR Special Lectureship Award        
 1994 B. Mintz
 1995 S. Tilghman
 1996 S. Orlow
 1997 V. Hearing
 1998 J. Pawelek
 2000 L. Lamoreux
 2003 R. Halaban
 2004 J. Pawelek
 2005 G. Barsh
 2006 Z. Abdel-Malek
 2007 B. Mintz
 2008 A. Slominski
 2009 M. Marks
 2010 H. Arnheiter
 2011 C. Goding
 2012 G. Merlino
 2013 D. Fisher
 2014 William Pavan
 2015 Lionel Larue
 2016 Eirikur Steingrimsson
   

 

Chairman's Award         
 1997        Aaron Lerner
Thomas Fitzpatrick
 2007 Elisabeth Hearing
Vincent Hearing
   

 

Medrano Award                                  
 2012 Hopi Hoekstra
 2013 Maria Wei
 2015 Fabian V. Filipp
 2016 Melissa Harris
   

 

Honorary Members

 1994     E. Russell
 1995 W. Silvers
 1998 G. Szabo
 2000 S. Pomerantz
 2000 W. Quevedo
 2003 J. Bagnara
 2005 L. Lamoreux
 2006 R. Bowers
 2007 R. King
 2013 William S. Oetting
 2014 J. Nordlund
 2015 V. Hearing
 2019 G.E. Costin
P. Manga
   

Contact

Please send remarks and enquiries to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.