The PanAmerican Society for Pigment Cell Research (PASPCR) is a scientific society devoted to those of us interested in various aspects of pigment cells. Our Society is a very interactive one, meeting on an annual basis, and is composed of clinicians, developmental biologists, biochemists, immunologists, cell biologists, molecular biologists, chemists and physicists, among other disciplines. Look at the PASPCR Information page for more information on our Society.

History

The PanAmerican Society for Pigment Cell Research (PASPCR) was founded in 1988 to foster interactions in the various disciplines of pigment cell research in the Americas (Central, North and South Americas).

On this page, overviews are provided of previous Board and Council Members, Meetings, Award Winners and a list of Honorary Members.

Board and Council Members

Term President Secretary/Treasurer Council Members
1988 – 1989 James J. Nordlund Richard A. King
1988 – 1990 Alistar Cochran
Vincent J. Hearing
Walter C. Quevedo
1988 – 1991 Sally K. Frost-Mason
Thomas M. Schultz
Roger R. Bowers
1988 – 1992 Raymond Boissy
Nels Granholm
Herbert Haberman
1990 – 1992 James J. Nordlund Richard A. King
1991 – 1993 Joseph Bagnara
John Brumbaugh
Kowichi Jimbow
1992 – 1994 Roger Bowers
Alistar Cochran
John Pawelek
1993 – 1995 Vincent J. Hearing Richard A. King Zalfa Abdel-Malek
Murray Brilliant
Seth J. Orlow
1994 – 1996 Raymond Boissy
Gert Jacobsohn
DeWayne Townsend
1995 – 1997 Alan N. Houghton
William S. Oetting
Walter C. Quevedo
1996 – 1998 Sally Frost-Mason James J. Nordlund Kenneth A. Mason
Frank Meyskens Jr.
David A. Norris
1997 – 1999 Gregory Barsh
M. Lynn Lamoreux
John Pawelek
1998 – 2000 Jean L. Bolognia
Estela E. Medrano
William J. Pavan
1999 – 2001 Richard A. King James J. Nordlund Meenhard Herlyn
Helene Z. Hill
Giselle Thibaudeau
2000 – 2002 Mary K. Cullen
Randall L. Morrison
Vijayasaradhi Setaluri
2001 – 2003 Thomas J. Hornyak
Glynis Scott
Miri Seiberg
2002 – 2004 Zalfa Abdel-Malek Raymond Boissy Bryan Fuller
Ruth Halaban
Brian Potterf
2003 – 2005 Gisella Erf
Manickam Sugumaran
Richard Swank
2004 – 2006 Gregory Barsh
Murray Brilliant
Seth Orlow
2005 – 2007 John Pawelek Raymond Boissy William S. Oetting
William J. Pavan
Giselle Thibaudeau
2006 – 2008 James M. Grichnik
Sancy A. Leachman
Richard A. Spritz
2007 – 2009 Lidia Kos
Caroline Le Poole
Andrzej Slominski (2007)
Raymond Boissy (2008 – 2009)
2008 – 2010 Frank Meyskens Andrzej Slominski Marjan Huizing
Ana Luisa Kadekaro
Prashiela Manga
2009 – 2011 Gisela Erf
Thomas Hornyak
Miri Seiberg
2010 – 2012 Robert Cornell
Michael Marks
Richard Spritz
2011 – 2013 Greg Barsh Andrzej Slominski Deborah Lang
John Pawelek
Vijayasaradhi Setaluri
2012 – 2014 Gertrude-Emilia Costin
Sancy Leachman
Glynis Scott
2013 – 2015 Thomas Hornyak
Lidia Kos
Julio Valencia
2014 – 2016 Caroline Le Poole Prashiela Manga S. Chen
M. Wei
D. Norris
2015 – 2017     Esteban Dell'Angelica
John D'Orazio (2015-2016)
Arup Indra
2016 – 2018 Robert Cornell
Stacie Loftus
Andrzej Slominski
2017 – 2019 Thomas Hornyak Prashiela Manga Neil Box
Pamela Cassidy
Fabian V. Filipp
Mayumi Fujita

Meetings

Meeting Year Site Organizer
1 1988 Minneapolis, MN R.A. King
2 1989 Bethesda, MD V.J. Hearing
3 1991 Edmonton, Canada K. Jimbow
4 1992 Cincinnati, OH R.E. Boissy
15th IPCC 1993 London, England P. Riley
5 1994 Philadelphia, PA G.M. Jacobsohn
6 1995 Kansas City, MO S. Frost-Mason
16th IPCC 1996 Anaheim, CA F. Meyskens
7 1997 Providence, RI W.C. Quevedo
8 1998 Snowmass, CO D.A. Norris
17th IPCC 1999 Nagoya, Japan S. Ito
9 2000 College Station, TX L. Lamoreux
E.E. Medrano
10 2001 Minneapolis, MN R.A. King
18th IPCC 2002 Egmond aan Zee, Netherlands S. Pavel
11 2003 Cape Cod, MA J.L. Bolognia
12 2004 Irving, CA F. Meyskens
19th IPCC 2005 Washington, D.C. V. Hearing
13 2006 Cincinnati, OH Z. Abdel-Malek
14 2007 Chicago, IL I.C. Le Poole
20th IPCC 2008 Sapporo, Japan K. Jimbow
15 2009 Memphis, TN A. Slominski
16 2010 Vancouver, BC, Canada Y. Zhou
21th IPCC 2011 Bordeaux, France A. Taieb
17 2012 Salt Lake City, UT S. Leachman
18 2013 Madison, WI V. Setaluri
22th IPCC 2014 Singapore, B.K B.K. Goh
19 2015 Orange, CA F. Meyskens

Award Winners

Vitiligo Award
 1988 D. Durham-Pierre
 1989 Z. Abdel-Malek
 1991 W. Oetting
 1992 V. Hearing

Young Investigators Award
 1992 L. Austin
G. Erf
 1993 W. Pavan
V. Setaluri
 1994 D. Granholm
D. Nagle
P. Fernandez
 1995 M. Haddad
H. Mahalingam
W. Oetting
S. Wildenberg
 1997 G.P. Sreekumar
M.R. Miglarese
W. Pavan
 1998 E.-J. Jin
I.C. Le Poole
R. Miltenberger
R. Morrison
 2000 E. Pereira
W. Xu
S. Jamal
 2001 F. Dong
M. Huizing
X. Wang
 2003 Y.E. Marin
C.D. Van Raamsdonk
P. Manga
 2004 R.J. Garcia
A.L. Kadekaro
M. Huizing
 2006 J. D'Orazio
A. Kadekaro
M. Zmijewski
M. Harris

PASPCR Poster Award
 2007 1) J.C. Valencia
2) L-N Komatsu
3) P-C Lee
 2009 1) R. Hu
2) M. Harris
3) Z.S. Pavicevic
 2010 1) C.Lin
2) T. Lee
3) C. Carmona-Rivera
3) M. Matundan
3) M. Deo
 2012 1) J.M. Huang
2) J.A. Lister
3) A. Sakata
 2013 1) C. Sing
2) A. Trivedi
3) D. Syed

Career Achievement Award
 1994 W. Quevedo
 1995 A. Lerner
 1997 J. Bagnara
 1998 J. Nordlund
 2000 J. Pawelek
 2003 R. King
 2007 M. Herlyn
 2013 A. Houghton
Z. Abdel-Malek
 2014 V. Hearing

Aaron B. Lerner/PASPCR Special Lectureship Award
 1994 B. Mintz
 1995 S. Tilghman
 1996 S. Orlow
 1997 V. Hearing
 1998 J. Pawelek
 2000 L. Lamoreux
 2003 R. Halaban
 2004 J. Pawelek
 2005 G. Barsh
 2006 Z. Abdel-Malek
 2007 B. Mintz
 2008 A. Slominski
 2009 M. Marks
 2010 H. Arnheiter
 2011 C. Goding
 2012 G. Merlino
 2013 D. Fisher
 2014 William Pavan
 2015 Lionel Larue

Chairman's Award
 1997 A. Lerner
T. Fitzpatrick
 2007 E. Hearing
V. Hearing

Medrano Award
 2012 Hopi Hoekstra
 2013 Maria Wei
 2015 Fabian V. Filipp

Honorary Members

 1994 E. Russell
 1995 W. Silvers
 1998 G. Szabo
 2000 S. Pomerantz
 2000 W. Quevedo
 2003 J. Bagnara
 2005 L. Lamoreux
 2006 R. Bowers
 2007 R. King
 2013 William S. Oetting
 2014 J. Nordlund
 2015 V. Hearing

© PanAmerican Society of Pigment Cell Research 2016